fbpx

2020 is the year for Women’s rugby just nobody knows it yet. Top Athletes performing at top Levels Game after Game. Can anyone stop the rampaging England women’s team of 2019? Are there any dark horses we’re set to make household names for the rest of time?

The Men’s competition is going to need to raise it’s game as last year some of the best rugby was played by the women.

Trust me this year head along to at the very least 1 game of the women’s six-nations. You won’t be disappointed.




The 2020 Fixtures

 

Round One

Sun 02 Feb – Ireland Women v Scotland Women – 13.00 – Energia Park, Donnybrook, Dublin

Sun 02 Feb – Wales Women v Italy Women – 13.00 – Cardiff Arms Park, Cardiff

Sun 02 Feb – France Women v England Women – 12.30 – Stade du Hameau, Pau

Round Two

Sat 08 Feb – France Women v Italy Women – 20.00 – Stade Beaublanc, Limoges

Sun 09 Feb – Scotland Women v England Women – 12.10 – Scotstoun Stadium, Glasgow

Sun 09 Feb – Ireland Women v Wales Women – 13.00 – Energia Park, Donnybrook, Dublin

Round Three

Sun 23 Feb – Wales Women v France Women – 12.00 – Cardiff Arms Park, Cardiff

Sun 23 Feb – England Women v Ireland Women – 12.45 – Castle Park, Doncaster

Sun 23 Feb – Italy Women v Scotland Women – 16.00 – Stadio Giovanni Mari, Legnano

Round Four

Sat 07 Mar – England Women v Wales Women – 12.05 – Twickenham Stoop, London

Sat 07 Mar – Scotland Women v France Women – 19.45 – Scotstoun Stadium, Glasgow

Sun 08 Mar – Ireland Women v Italy Women – 13.00 – Energia Park, Donnybrook, Dublin

Round Five

Sun 15 Mar – Wales Women v Scotland Women – 13.10 – Cardiff Arms Park, Cardiff

Sun 15 Mar – Italy Women v England Women – 13.30 – Stadio Plebiscito, Padova

Sun 15 Mar – France Women v Ireland Women – 15.35 – Le Stadium Villeneuve d’Acsq, Lille

(All times are GMT)

 

Booking.com
Booking.com
 

The 2020 Squads

 

England

Coming Soon!

Scotland

Forwards:

Leah Bartlett (Loughborough Lightning)
Christine Belisle (Cartha Queens Park)
Sarah Bonar (Loughborough Lightning)
Lisa Cockburn (Darlington Mowden Park)
Siobhan Cattigan (Stirling County RFC)
Mairi Forsyth (Corstorphine Cougars)
Evie Gallagher (Edinburgh University)
Jade Konkel (Harlequins)
Rachel Malcolm (Loughborough Lightning)
Rachel McLachlan (Darlington Mowden Park)
Louise McMillan (Hillhead Jordanhill)
Panashe Muzambe (Watsonians/Edinburgh University)
Jodie Rettie (Saracens)
Lana Skeldon (Darlington Mowden Park)
Emma Wassell (Corstorphine Cougars)
Molly Wright (Watsonians)

Backs:

Isla Alejandro (Loughborough Lightning)
Sarah Denholm (Edinburgh University)
Megan Gaffney (Watsonians)
Coreen Grant (Saracens)
Sarah Law (Darlington Mowden Park)
Rachel Law (Edinburgh University)
Rhona Lloyd (Loughborough Lightning)
Mairi McDonald (Hillhead Jordanhill)
Helen Nelson (Loughborough Lightning)
Chloe Rollie (Harlequins)
Annabel Sergeant (Heriots RFC)
Rachel Shankland (Stirling County)
Hannah Smith (Watsonians)
Lisa Thomson (Darlington Mowden Park)
Evie Tonkin (Darlington Mowden Park)
Alex Wallace (Harrogate RFC)

Wales

Forwards:

Alisha Butchers
Alex Callender
Gwen Crabb
Georgia Evans
Abbie Fleming
Cerys Hale
Lleucu George
Cara Hope
Natalia John
Manon Johnes
Kelsey Jones
Molly Kelly
Sarah Lawrence
Bethan Lewis
Ruth Lewis
Siwan Lillicrap
Robyn Lock
Gwenllian Pyrs

Backs:

Keira Bevan
Hannah Bluck
Hannah Jones
Jasmine Joyce
Courtney Keight
Kerin Lake
Caitlin Lewis
Ffion Lewis
Lisa Neumann
Kayleigh Powell
Paige Randall
Lauren Smyth
Elinor Snowsill
Niamh Terry
Megan Webb
Robyn Wilkins

 

Ireland

Backs:

Enya Breen (UL Bohemian/ Munster)
Michelle Claffey (Blackrock/ Leinster)
Eimear Considine (UL Bohemian/ Munster)
Nicole Cronin (UL Bohemian/ Munster)
Kathryn Dane (Old Belvedere/ Ulster)
Lauren Delany (Firwood Waterloo/ IQ Rugby)
Aoife Doyle (Railway Union/ Munster)
Katie Fitzhenry (Blackrock/ Leinster)
Ailsa Hughes (Railway Union/ Leinster)
Claire Keohane (Railway Union/ Munster)*
Grace Miller (Old Belvedere/ Leinster)*
Larissa Muldoon (Railway Union/ Leinster)
Ellen Murphy (Gloucester-Hartpury/ IQ Rugby)
Sene Naoupu (Old Belvedere/ Leinster)
Beibhinn Parsons (Balinasloe/ Connacht)
Laura Sheehan (UL Bohemian/ Munster)
Shannon Touhey (Tullamore/ Connacht)*
Hannah Tyrrell (Old Belvedere/ Leinster)

Forwards:

Judy Bobbett (Blackrock/ Leinster)
Claire Boles (Railway Union / Ulster)
Anna Caplice (Harlequins/ IQ Rugby)
Ciara Cooney (Railway Union/ Leinster)
Victoria Dabanovich O’Mahony (Old Belvedere/ Leinster)
Linda Djougang (Old Belvedere/ Leinster)
Laura Feeley (Galwegians/ Connacht)
Nichola Fryday (Old Belvedere/ Connacht)
Ciara Griffin (UL Bohemian/ Munster)
Leah Lyons (Harlequins/ IQ Rugby)
Anne Marie O’Hora (Galwegians/ Connacht)
Aoife McDermott (Railway Union/ Leinster)
Claire McLaughlin (Old Belvedere/ Ulster)
Edel McMahon (Wasps/ IQ Rugby)
Cliodhna Moloney (Wasps/ IQ Rugby)
Niamh Ni Dhroma (Old Belvedere/ Leinster)
Hannah O’Connor (Blackrock/ Leinster)
Katie O’Dwyer (Railway Union/ Leinster)*
Lindsay Peat (Railway Union/ Leinster)
Dorothy Wall (Railway Union/ Munster)*

*Denotes uncapped at this level

France

Coming Soon!

Italy

Forwards:

Silvia Arpano (CUS Milano) 0 caps
Lucia Gai (Valsugana R. Padova) 66 caps
Michela Merlo (Rugby Mantova) 5 caps
Erika Skofka (Valsugana R. Padova) 2 caps
Silvia Turani (HBS Colorno) 10 caps
Giulia Cerato (Valsugana R. Padova) 2 caps
Melissa Bettoni (Rennes, France) 54 caps
Giordana Duca (Valsugana R. Padova) 14 caps
Valeria Fedrighi (Stade Toulousain, France) 18 caps
Valentina Ruzza (Stade Francais, France) 31 caps
Sara Tounesi (HBS Colorno) 12 caps
Ilaria Arrighetti (Rennes, France) 43 caps
Lucia Cammarano (Rugby Belveneroverdi) 23 caps
Giada Franco (Harlequins Ladies, England) 13 caps
Elisa Giordano (Valsugana R. Padova) 39 caps CAPTAIN
Francesca Sberna (Gloucester, England) 4 caps
Francesca Sgorbini (HBS Colorno) 2 cap

Backs:

Sara Barattin (Arredissima Villorba Rugby) 91 caps
Sofia Stefan (Valsugana R. Padova) 52 caps
Micol Cavina (Arredissima Villorba Rugby) 5 caps
Veronica Madia (HBS Colorno) 17 caps
Laura Paganini (CUS Milano) 2 caps
Beatrice Capomaggi (Unione R. Capitolina) 1 cap
Beatrice Rigoni (Valsugana R. Padova) 39 caps
Michela Sillari (Valsugana R. Padova) 53 caps
Maria Magatti (CUS Milano) 30 caps
Benedetta Mancini (Unione R. Capitolina) 1 cap
Aura Muzzo (Arredissima Villorba Rugby) 12 caps
Vittoria Ostuni Minuzzi ((Valsugana R. Padova) 0 caps
Camilla Sarasso (CUS Torino) 6 caps

 




What TV Channels are showing the matches?

Every match will be broadcast on TV in each team’s home territory with Sky Sports in England, FR2 / FR4 in France, RTÉ in Ireland, Eurosport Italia in Italy, BBC Alba in Scotland and BBC Wales / S4C in Wales.

 

Get Your Six Nations team’s stash!

As the Team’s announce their training camps and the players sharpen their skills make sure you’re ready to go on game day by heading over to rugbystore.co.uk and make sure you have your colours of YOUR team ready to go.

Use our promo code – FYBR – for 10% off.

Booking.com
Booking.com
Booking.com

%d bloggers like this: