After Christmas, excitement turns to the Guinness Six Nations, where the best of the Northern Hemisphere go head to head to be crowned Guinness Six Nations Champions 2020.

Wales go into the tournament defending their Grand Slam after whitewashing everyone in last year’s tournament.




The 2020 Fixtures

 

ROUND ONE

Wales v Italy, Saturday Feb 1, 2.15pm, Cardiff – BUY TICKETS
Ireland v Scotland, Saturday Feb 1, 4.45pm, Dublin
France v England, Sunday Feb 2, 3pm (UK & Ireland)

ROUND TWO

Ireland v Wales, Saturday Feb 8, 2.15pm, Dublin
Scotland v England, Saturday Feb 8, 4.45pm, Edinburgh
France v Italy, Sunday Feb 9, 3.00pm (UK & Ireland)

ROUND THREE

Italy v Scotland, Saturday Feb 22, 2.15pm (UK & Ireland)
Wales v France, Saturday Feb 22, 4.45pm, Cardiff
England v Ireland, Sunday Feb 23, 3.00pm, Twickenham

ROUND FOUR

Ireland v Italy, Saturday Mar 7, 2.15pm, Dublin
England v Wales, Saturday Mar 7, 4.45pm, Twickenham
Scotland v France, Sunday Mar 8, 3.00pm, Edinburgh

ROUND FIVE

Wales v Scotland, Saturday Mar 14, 2.15pm, Cardiff
Italy v England, Saturday Mar 14, 4.45pm (UK & Ireland)
France v Ireland, Saturday Mar 14, 8.00pm (UK & Ireland)

 

Booking.com

 

The 2020 Squads

 

Wales

Forwards:

Rhys Carre (Saracens) (6 Caps)
Rob Evans (Scarlets) (36 Caps)
Wyn Jones (Scarlets) (22 Caps)
Elliot Dee (Dragons) (29 Caps)
Ryan Elias (Scarlets) (9 Caps)
Ken Owens (Scarlets) (73 Caps)
Leon Brown (Dragons) (6 Caps)
WillGriff John (Sale) (*uncapped)
Dillon Lewis (Blues) (22 Caps)
Jake Ball (Scarlets) (42 Caps)
Adam Beard (Ospreys) (20 Caps)
Seb Davies (Blues) (7 Caps)
Alun Wyn Jones (Ospreys) (134 Caps) (CAPTAIN)
Will Rowlands (Wasps) (*uncapped)
Cory Hill (Dragons) (24 Caps)
Aaron Shingler (Scarlets) (26 Caps)
Aaron Wainwright (Dragons) (18 Caps)
Taulupe Faletau (Bath) (72 Caps)
Ross Moriarty (Dragons) (41 Caps)
Josh Navidi (Blues) (23 Caps)
Justin Tipuric (Osprey) (72 Caps)

Backs:

Gareth Davies (Scarlets) (51 Caps)
Rhys Webb (Toulon) (31 Caps)
Tomos Williams (Blues) (16 Caps)
Dan Biggar (Northampton) (79 Caps)
Owen Williams (Gloucester) (3 Caps)
Jarrod Evans (Blues) (3 Caps)
Hadleigh Parkes (Scarlets) (25 Caps)
Nick Tompkins (Saracens) (*uncapped)
Owen Watkin (Ospreys) (22 Caps)
George North (Ospreys) (91 Caps)
Josh Adams (Blues) (21 Caps)
Owen Lane (Blues) (2 Caps)
Johnny McNicholl (Scarlets) (*uncapped)
Louis Rees-Zammit (Gloucester) (*uncapped)
Jonah Holmes (Leicester Tigers) (3 Caps)
Leigh Halfpenny (Scarlets) (85 Caps)
Liam Williams (Saracens) (62 Caps)

 

Scotland

Forwards:

Simon Berghan (Edinburgh), Jamie Bhatti (Edinburgh), Magnus Bradbury (Edinburgh), Fraser Brown (Glasgow Warriors), Alex Craig (Gloucester), Luke Crosbie (Edinburgh), Scott Cummings (Glasgow Warriors), Allan Dell (London Irish), Cornell du Preez (Worcester Warriors), Zander Fagerson (Glasgow Warriors), Grant Gilchrist (Edinburgh), Tom Gordon (Glasgow Warriors), Jonny Gray (Glasgow Warriors), Nick Haining (Edinburgh), Stuart McInally (Edinburgh), Willem Nel (Edinburgh), Jamie Ritchie (Edinburgh), Rory Sutherland (Edinburgh), Ben Toolis (Edinburgh), George Turner (Glasgow Warriors), Hamish Watson (Edinburgh)

Backs:

Darcy Graham (Edinburgh), Chris Harris (Gloucester), Adam Hastings (Glasgow Warriors), Stuart Hogg (Exeter Chiefs), George Horne (Glasgow Warriors), Rory Hutchinson (Northampton Saints), Sam Johnson (Glasgow Warriors), Huw Jones (Glasgow Warriors), Blair Kinghorn (Edinburgh), Sean Maitland (Saracens), Byron McGuigan (Sale Sharks), Ali Price (Glasgow Warriors), Henry Pyrgos (Edinburgh), Finn Russell (Racing 92), Matt Scott (Edinburgh), Kyle Steyn (Glasgow Warriors), Ratu Tagive (Glasgow Warriors)

 

Italy

Props
Pietro CECCARELLI (Edinburgh Rugby, 9 caps)
Danilo FISCHETTI (Zebre Rugby Club, uncapped)
Andrea LOVOTTI (Zebre Rugby Club, 40 caps)
Marco RICCIONI (Benetton Rugby, 7 caps)
Giosuè ZILOCCHI (Zebre Rugby Club, 2 caps)

Hookers
Luca BIGI (Zebre Rugby Club, 24 caps)
Oliviero FABIANI (Zebre Rugby Club, 10 caps)
Federico ZANI (Benetton Rugby 13 caps)

Second row
Dean BUDD (Benetton Rugby, 26 caps)
Niccolò CANNONE (Argos Petrarca Rugby/Benetton Rugby, uncapped)
Federico RUZZA (Benetton Rugby, 18 caps)
David SISI (Zebre Rugby Club, 9 caps)
Alessandro ZANNI (Benetton Rugby, 117 caps)

Back row
Marco LAZZARONI (Benetton Rugby, 4 caps)
Giovanni LICATA (Zebre Rugby Club, 8 caps)
Johan MEYER (Zebre Rugby Club, 4 caps)
Sebastian NEGRI (Benetton Rugby, 22 caps)
Jake POLLEDRI (Gloucester Rugby, 13 caps)
Abraham STEYN (Benetton Rugby, 36 caps)

Scrum-halves
Callum BRALEY (Gloucester Rugby, 5 caps)
Guglielmo PALAZZANI (Zebre Rugby Club, 36 caps)
Marcello VIOLI (Zebre Rugby Club, 15 caps)

Fly-halves
Tommaso ALLAN (Benetton Rugby, 54 caps)
Carlo CANNA (Zebre Rugby Club, 39 caps)

Centres
Giulio BISEGNI (Zebre Rugby Club, 14 caps)
Tommaso BONI (Zebre Rugby Club, 11 caps)
Luca MORISI (Benetton Rugby, 29 caps)
Alberto SGARBI (Benetton Rugby, 29 caps)

Back three
Mattia BELLINI (Zebre Rugby Club, 22 caps)
Tommaso BENVENUTI (Benetton Rugby, 62 caps)
Michelangelo BIONDELLI (Fiamme Oro Rugby/Zebre Rugby Club, uncapped)
Jayden HAYWARD (Benetton Rugby, 23 caps)
Matteo MINOZZI (Wasps Rugby, 16 caps)
Edoardo PADOVANI (Zebre Rugby Club, 24 caps)
Leonardo SARTO (Benetton Rugby 34 caps)

 

England

Forwards
Luke Cowan-Dickie (Exeter Chiefs, 21 caps)
Tom Curry (Sale Sharks, 19 caps)
Tom Dunn (Bath Rugby, uncapped)
Ben Earl (Saracens, uncapped)
Charlie Ewels (Bath Rugby, 12 caps)
Ellis Genge (Leicester Tigers, 14 caps)
Jamie George (Saracens, 45 caps)
Ted Hill (Worcester Warriors, 1 cap)
Maro Itoje (Saracens, 34 caps)
George Kruis (Saracens, 41 caps)
Joe Launchbury (Wasps, 62 caps)
Courtney Lawes (Northampton Saints, 81 caps)
Lewis Ludlam (Northampton Saints, 6 caps)
Joe Marler (Harlequins, 68 caps)
Alex Moon (Northampton Saints, uncapped)
Kyle Sinckler (Harlequins, 31 caps)
Will Stuart (Bath Rugby, uncapped)
Sam Underhill (Bath Rugby, 15 caps)
Mako Vunipola (Saracens, 58 caps)
Harry Williams (Exeter Chiefs, 18 caps)

Backs
Elliot Daly (Saracens, 39 caps)
Ollie Devoto (Exeter Chiefs, 1 cap)
Fraser Dingwall (Northampton Saints, uncapped)
Owen Farrell (Saracens, 79 caps)
George Ford (Leicester Tigers, 65 caps)
George Furbank (Northampton Saints, uncapped)
Willi Heinz (Gloucester Rugby, 9 caps)
Jonathan Joseph (Bath Rugby, 47 caps)
Jonny May (Leicester Tigers, 52 caps)
Ollie Thorley (Gloucester Rugby, uncapped)
Manu Tuilagi (Leicester Tigers, 40 caps)
Jacob Umaga (Wasps, uncapped)
Anthony Watson (Bath Rugby, 42 caps)
Ben Youngs (Leicester Tigers, 95 caps)
.

 

 

Ireland

Forwards:

Max Deegan (Lansdowne/Leinster) 0 caps
Caelan Doris (UCD/Leinster) 0 caps
Ultan Dillane (Corinthians/Connacht) 14 caps
Tadhg Furlong (Clontarf/Leinster) 41 caps
Cian Healy (Clontarf/Leinster) 95 caps
Dave Heffernan (Buccaneers/Connacht) 1 cap
Iain Henderson (Academy/Ulster) 53 caps
Rob Herring (Ballynahinch/Ulster) 8 caps
Ronan Kelleher (Lansdowne/Leinster) 0 caps
Dave Kilcoyne (UL Bohemians/Munster) 36 caps
Jack McGrath (St Mary’s College/Ulster) 56 caps
Jack O’Donoghue (UL Bohemians/Munster) 2 caps
Peter O’Mahony (Cork Constitution/Munster) 64 caps
Tom O’Toole (Banbridge/Ulster) 0 caps
Andrew Porter (UCD/Leinster) 23 caps
James Ryan (UCD/Leinster) 23 caps
CJ Stander (Shannon/Munster) 38 caps
Devin Toner (Lansdowne/Leinster) 67 caps
Josh van der Flier (UCD/Leinster) 23 caps

Backs:

Will Addison (Enniskillen/Ulster) 4 caps
Bundee Aki (Galwegians/Connacht) 23 caps
Billy Burns (Ulster) 0 caps
Ross Byrne (UCD/Leinster) 3 caps
Andrew Conway (Garryowen/Munster) 18 caps
John Cooney (Terenure College/Ulster) 8 caps
Keith Earls (Young Munster/Munster) 82 caps
Chris Farrell (Young Munster/Munster) 9 caps
Robbie Henshaw (Buccaneers/Leinster) 40 caps
Dave Kearney (Lansdowne/Leinster) 19 caps
Jordan Larmour (St Mary’s College/Leinster) 21 caps
Luke McGrath (UCD/Leinster) 19 caps
Conor Murray (Garryowen/Munster) 78 caps
Garry Ringrose (UCD/Leinster) 28 caps
Jonathan Sexton (St Marys College/Leinster) 88 caps CAPTAIN
Jacob Stockdale (Lurgan/Ulster) 25 caps

 

France

Front row

Dorian ALDEGHERI – 26 – 4 caps – Stade Toulousain
Cyril BAILLE – 26 – 17 caps – Stade Toulousain
Demba BAMBA – 21 – 7 caps – Lyon OU
Camille CHAT – 24 – 26 caps – Racing 92
Anthony ETRILLARD – 26 – 0 caps – RC Toulon
Jean-Baptiste GROS – 20 – 0 caps – RC Toulon
Mohamed HAOUAS – 25 – 0 caps – Montpellier Hérault Rugby
Julien MARCHAND – 24 – 2 caps – Stade Toulousain
Jefferson POIROT – 27 – 33 caps – Union Bordeaux-Bègles

Second row

Cyril CAZEAUX – 24 – 0 caps – Union Bordeaux-Bègles
Killian GERACI – 20 – 0 caps – Lyon OU
Bernard LE ROUX – 30 – 37 caps – Racing 92
Boris PALU – 23 – 0 caps – Racing 92
Romain TAOFIFENUA – 29 – 14 caps – RC Toulon
Paul WILLEMSE – 27 – 3 caps – Montpellier Hérault Rugby

Back row

Grégory ALLDRITT – 22 – 11 caps – Stade Rochelais
Dylan CRETIN – 22 – 0 caps – Lyon OU
François CROS – 25 – 2 caps – Stade Toulousain
Alexandre FISCHER – 21 – 0 caps – ASM Clermont Auvergne
Sekou MACALOU – 24 – 1 cap – Stade Français Paris
Charles OLLIVON – 26 – 11 caps – RC Toulon
Selevasio TOLOFUA – 22 – 0 caps – Stade Toulousain
Cameron WOKI – 21 – 0 caps – Union Bordeaux-Bègles

Scrum-halves

Antoine DUPONT – 23 – 20 caps – Stade Toulousain
Maxime LUCU – 26 – 0 caps – Union Bordeaux-Bègles
Baptiste SERIN – 25 – 33 caps – RC Toulon

Fly-halves

Louis CARBONEL – 20 – 0 caps – RC Toulon
Matthieu JALIBERT – 21 – 1 cap – Union Bordeaux-Bègles
Romain NTAMACK – 20 – 12 caps – Stade Toulousain

Centres

Gaël FICKOU – 25 – 51 caps – Stade Français Paris
Julien HERITEAU – 25 – 0 caps – RC Toulon
Virimi VAKATAWA – 27 – 21 caps – Racing 92
Arthur VINCENT – 20 – 0 caps – Montpellier Hérault Rugby

Wingers

Gervais CORDIN – 21 – 0 caps – RC Toulon
Lester ETIEN – 24 – 0 caps – Stade Français Paris
Gabriel NGANDEBE – 22– 0 caps – Montpellier Hérault Rugby
Damian PENAUD – 23 – 16 caps – ASM Clermont Ferrand
Vincent RATTEZ – 27 – 3 caps – Stade Rochelais
Teddy THOMAS – 26 – 16 caps – Racing 92

Full-backs

Anthony BOUTHIER – 27 – 0 caps – Montpellier Hérault Rugby
Kylan HAMDAOUI – 25 – 0 caps – Stade Français Paris
Thomas RAMOS – 24 – 9 caps – Stade Toulousain

 




What TV Channels are showing the matches?

Fans in the UK can catch the games on BBC and ITV, while every single Wales game will also be shown on S4C. FR2 will be broadcasting every game in France, TV3 has the same honour in Ireland while DMAX has the same privilege in Italy. In America, NBC will be broadcasting every game of the Championship.

Get your Six Nations Team’s Stash!

The Guinness Six Nations is arriving very very soon with just a little over two weeks until Wales begin the defense of their crown on February 1st taking on the gladiator’s of Italy in Cardiff.

As the Team’s announce their training camps and the players sharpen their skills make sure you’re ready to go on game day by heading over to rugbystore.co.uk and make sure you have your colours of YOUR team ready to go.

Use our promo code – FYBR – for 10% off.
 

Booking.com

%d bloggers like this: